How to Restore Your Firearm Rights
[…] 30
|
See New Jersey Constitution Article V, § 2, ¶ 1. Article V, § 2, ¶ 1. The Governor may grant pardons and reprieves in all cases other than impeachment and treason, and may suspend and remit fines and forfeitures. A commission or other body may be established by law to aid and advise the Governor in the exercise of executive clemency. |
31
|
See New Jersey Statutes §2C:52-27 §2C:52-27 “Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the [person] may answer any questions related to their occurrence accordingly . . .”New Jersey Statutes §2C:52-27 §2C:52-27 “Unless otherwise provided by law, if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the [person] may answer any questions related to their occurrence accordingly . . .” |
32
|